Grant's Braes School Staff

Our staff are our school’s most valuable resource. It is the quality of our staff and the high expectations they place upon themselves that are the most important attributes in ensuring that high quality teaching and learning takes place. At Grant’s Braes School we have dedicated, well-qualified and trained staff who operate as a team and have:

  • A genuine sense of caring and empathy for young people
  • High expectations of themselves and our students
  • The skills to enable students to achieve to the best of their abilities
  • A passion for their curriculum area
  • The ability to foster a love of learning in our students
  • A strong sense of community
  • Diverse skills, knowledge, and life-experiences
  • A commitment to developing a strong set of values in our students

Our Staff

Gareth 21.jpeg

Gareth Taylor

Principal
Sara 21.jpeg

Sara Carr

Deputy Principal, Kā Manu Team Leader, Year 4-6 Teacher - Pukeko
Desiree 21.jpeg

Desiree Wispinski

Deputy Principal, Te Kahere Team Leader, Year 1-2 Teacher - Rātā
Susan 21.jpeg

Susan Tait

Senior Teacher, Kōhanga Team Leader, Year 1 Teacher - Kākāpō
Jen 21.jpeg

Jen Stevenson

Year 0-1 Teacher - Kea
Kate P 21.jpeg

Kate Pinnock

Year 1 Teacher - Kākāpō - 0.2 Release Teacher (Wednesdays)
Shannon 21.jpeg

Shannon Te Huna

Year 2 Teacher - Kōwhai
Belinda Collins Year 3 Teacher.jpg

Belinda Collins

Year 2 Teacher - Rātā - 0.6 (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday)
Hannah 21.jpeg

Hannah van Plateringen

Year 3 Teacher - Mataī
Placeholder Image

Amy Lock

Year 3 - 4 Teacher - Tawa
Adam 21.jpeg

Adam Wood

Year 4 - 5 Teacher - Pukeko
Rebecca M 21.jpeg

Rebecca McKeever

Year 5 - 6 Teacher - Tūī
Lewis 21.jpeg

Lewis Howell

Year 4 - 5 Teacher - Toroa
Rebecca B.jpeg

Rebecca Barrow

Year 5 - 6 Teacher - Pīwakawaka
Katie 21.jpeg

Katie Wenborn

Year 5 - 6 Teacher - Pīwakawaka - 0.2 (Friday)
Placeholder Image

Sue Waldron

Learning Support Teacher - Sara Cohen School
Steve Harris Caretaker, Cleaner.jpg

Steve Harris

Caretaker
Gaylene 21.jpeg

Gaylene O'Brien

Office Administrator
Niki 21.jpeg

Niki van Plateringen

Office Administrator (Monday - Thursday)
Denise 21.jpeg

Denise Laney

Learning Assistant, Office Administrator (Friday)
Sandra 21.jpeg

Sandra McHenry

Learning Assistant
Elaine 21.jpeg

Elaine Hudson

Learning Assistant
Annette 21.jpeg

Annette Littlejohn

Learning Assistant
Rebecca T.jpeg

Rebecca Then

Learning Assistant
Placeholder Image

Michelle Wong

Learning Assistant
Placeholder Image

Iain Cook-Bonney

0.1 ICT Support and Teacher